Empires of the Middle Ages

Mon Dec 21 22:31:44 PST 1998

A game by SPI

The following lists the historical rulers for

FRANCE: 843-1483
ANGLIA: 757-1470
HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE: 840-1619
BYZANTIUM: 741-1453
POLAND: 1186-1305

These names are useful for comparing against your own empire's ruler while playing the game and for names to use in signing written agreements with other empires.

THRONE IN FRANCE:  843-1483			Dynasty

Charles II the Bald		843-877		Carolingians
Louis II the Stammerer		877-879
Louis III			879-882
Carloman			879-884
Charles III the Fat  		885-887
Eudes (Odo)			888-898
Charles III the Simple		893-923
Robert I (Count of Paris)	922-923
Rudolf				923-936
Louis IV			936-954
Lothar				954-986
Louis V				986-987
Hugh Capet			987-996		Capetians
Robert II the Pious		996-1031
Henry I				1031-1060
Philip I			1060-1108
Louis VI the Fat		1108-1137
Louis VII the Young		1137-1180
Philip II Augustus		1180-1223
Louis VIII the Lion		1223-1226
Louis IX (Saint Louis)		1226-1270
Philip III the Bold		1270-1285
Philip IV the Fair		1285-1314
Louis X	the Quarreler		1314-1316
John I				1316
Philip V the Tall		1316-1322
Charles IV the Fair		1322-1328
Philip VI			1328-1350	Valois
John II the Good		1350-1364
Charles V the Wise		1364-1380
Charles VI the Foolish		1380-1422
Charles VII			1422-1461
Louis XI			1461-1483


THRONE IN ANGLIA:  757-1470			Dynasty

Offa				757-796
Cenwulf				796-802
Egbert				802-839		Saxons
Aethelwulf			839-858
Aethelbald			858-860
Ethelbert			860-866
Ethelred I			866-871
Alfred the Great		871-899
Edward the Elder		899-924
Athelstan			924-939
Edmund I			944-946
Edred				946-955
Edwy				946-958
Edgar				959-975
Edward the Martyr		975-978
Ethelred II the Unready		978-1016
Sweyn (King of Denmark)		1013-1014
Edmund II Ironside		1016
Cnut				1016-1035	Danes
Harold I Hairfoot		1035-1040
Hardecnut			1040-1042
Edward the Confessor		1042-1066	Saxons
Harold II			1066
William I the Conqueror		1066-1087	House of Normandy
William II Rufus		1087-1100
Henry I Beauclerc		1100-1135
Stephen				1135-1154	House of Blois
Henry II			1154-1189	Plantagenet
Richard I Coeur-de-Lion		1189-1199
John Lackland			1199-1216
Henry III			1216-1272
Edward I Longshanks		1272-1307
Edward II			1307-1327
Edward III			1327-1377
Richard II			1377-1399
Henry IV Bolingbroke		1399-1413	Lancaster
Henry V				1413-1422
Henry VI			1422-1461
Edward IV			1461-1470	York


THRONE IN HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE:  840-1619		Dynasty

Ludwig II the German		840-876		Carolingians
Charles III the Fat		882-887
Arnulf of Carinthia		887-899
Ludwig III the Child		899-911
Konrad I (of Franconia)		911-918
Heinrich I the Fowler		919-936		Saxons
Otto I the Great		936-973
Otto II				973-983
Otto III			983-1002
Heinrich II the Saint		1002-1024
Konrad II			1024-1039	Salians
Heinrich III the Black		1039-1056
Heinrich IV			1056-1106
Heinrich V			1106-1125
Lothar III (of Saxony)		1125-1137
Konrad III			1138-1152
Friedrich I Barbarossa 		1152-1190
Heinrich VI			1190-1197
Philip (Duke of Swabia)		1197-1208
Otto IV (of Brunswick)		1197-1215
Friedrich II			1215-1250
Konrad IV			1250-1254
Richard (Earl of Cornwall)	1256-1271
Rudolf (of Habsburg)		1273-1291	Elected
Adolf (of Nassau)		1292-1298
Albert I (of Habsburg)		1298-1308
Heinrich VII (of Luxemburg)	1308-1313
Friedrich III (of Austria)	1314-1325
Ludwig IV (of Bavaria)		1314-1347
Charles IV (of Luxemburg)	1347-1378
Wenceslas I (of Luxemburg)	1378-1400
Rupert I (of Palatine)		1400-1410
Jossus of Moravia		1410-1411
Sigismund I (of Luxemburg)	1411-1437
Albert II			1437-1439	Habsburgs
Friedrich III			1440-1493
Maximilian I			1493-1519
Charles V (of Spain)		1519-1556
Ferdinand I			1556-1564
Maximilian II			1564-1576
Rudolf II			1576-1612
Matthias I			1612-1619


THRONE IN BYZANTIUM:  741-1453			Dynasty

Constantine V Copronymus	741-775		Isaurian
Leo IV				775-780
Irene				780-790		________________
Constantine VI			780-797
Irene				797-802		________________
Nicephorous I			802-811
Stauracius			811
Michael I Rangabe		811-813
Leo V the Armenian		813-820
Michael II the Stammerer	820-829		Armorian
Theophilus			829-842
Theodora (regent)		842-857
Michael III the Drunkard	842-867
Basil I the Macedonian		867-886		Macedonian
Leo VI the Wise			886-912
Alexander			912-913
Constantine VII			913-919
Romanus I			919-944
Constantine VII			944-959
Romanus II			959-963
Nicephorous II Phocas		963-969
John I Zimisces			969-976
Basil II			976-1025
Constantine VIII		1025-1028
Romanus III Argyrus		1028-1034
Michael IV			1034-1041
Michael V			1041-1042
Constantine IX Monomachus	1042-1055
Theodora			1055-1056
Michael VI			1056-1057
Isaac Comnenus			1057-1059
Constantine X Dukas		1059-1067	Dukas
Romanus IV Diogenes		1067-1071
Michael VII Parapinakes		1071-1078
Nicephorous III	Botaniates	1078-1081
Alexius I Comnenus		1081-1118	Comnenian
John II Comnenus		1118-1143
Manuel I Comnenus		1143-1180
Alexius II			1180-1183
Andronicus I			1183-1185
Isaac II 			1185-1195	Angelus
Alexius III			1195-1203
Isaac II & Alexius IV		1203-1204
Alexius V Mourtzouphlos		1204
Theodore I Lascaris		1206-1222	Lascarid
John III Vatatzes		1222-1254	(Nicea)
Theodore II Lascaris		1254-1258
John IV Lascaris		1258-1261
Michael VIII Palaeologus	1259-1282	Palaeologan
Andronicus II			1282-1328	(Constantinople)
Andronicus III			1328-1341
John V Palaeologus		1341-1347
John VI Cantacuzenus		1347-1355	Cantacuzenus
Matthias			1355-1356
Andronicus IV			1376-1379
John V Palaeologus		1379-1391	Palaeologan
Manuel II			1391-1425
John VII (co-ruler)		1391-1412
Andronicus IV			1421-1423
John VIII			1425-1448
Constantine XI			1448-1453


THRONE IN POLAND:  1186-1305

Leszek I the White		1186-1227
Swietopelk I			1227-1266
Przemsyl II			1266-1296
Wenceslas II			1296-1305
Copyright (C) by Rick Heli, 1991.
spotlightongames.com